Home · Rent-to-income · Alabama · Lawrence County

Rent and HUD income limits in Lawrence County, AL

Median gross rent of $753 is 23.56% of the $38,354 renter median household income in Lawrence County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
23.56%
Lawrence County
Median gross rent
$753
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$38,354
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$44,300
Lawrence County

Lawrence County figures

Median gross rent$753
Margin of error, median gross rent$35
Renter median household income$38,354
Margin of error, renter median income$13,774
Annual median rent$9,036
Rent-to-income23.56%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Lawrence County$44,300
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Lawrence County$70,900
HUD area median family income, Lawrence County$88,600

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Lawrence County, AL?

23.56%. Median gross rent is $753 (margin of error $35). Renter median household income is $38,354 (margin of error $13,774).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Lawrence County, AL?

Lawrence County: $44,300 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Lawrence County, AL?

Lawrence County: $70,900 FY2026 Low (80%).