Home · Rent-to-income · Georgia · Twiggs County

Rent and HUD income limits in Twiggs County, GA

Median gross rent of $808 is 44.58% of the $21,750 renter median household income in Twiggs County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
44.58%
Twiggs County
Median gross rent
$808
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$21,750
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$38,500
Twiggs County

Twiggs County figures

Median gross rent$808
Margin of error, median gross rent$220
Renter median household income$21,750
Margin of error, renter median income$18,355
Annual median rent$9,696
Rent-to-income44.58%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Twiggs County$38,500
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Twiggs County$61,600
HUD area median family income, Twiggs County$74,400

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Twiggs County, GA?

44.58%. Median gross rent is $808 (margin of error $220). Renter median household income is $21,750 (margin of error $18,355).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Twiggs County, GA?

Twiggs County: $38,500 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Twiggs County, GA?

Twiggs County: $61,600 FY2026 Low (80%).