Home · Rent-to-income · Indiana · Warrick County

Rent and HUD income limits in Warrick County, IN

Median gross rent of $1,061 is 23.47% of the $54,241 renter median household income in Warrick County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
23.47%
Warrick County
Median gross rent
$1,061
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$54,241
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$46,500
Warrick County

Warrick County figures

Median gross rent$1,061
Margin of error, median gross rent$45
Renter median household income$54,241
Margin of error, renter median income$4,456
Annual median rent$12,732
Rent-to-income23.47%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Warrick County$46,500
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Warrick County$74,400
HUD area median family income, Warrick County$93,000

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Warrick County, IN?

23.47%. Median gross rent is $1,061 (margin of error $45). Renter median household income is $54,241 (margin of error $4,456).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Warrick County, IN?

Warrick County: $46,500 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Warrick County, IN?

Warrick County: $74,400 FY2026 Low (80%).