Home · Rent-to-income · Kansas · Pratt County

Rent and HUD income limits in Pratt County, KS

Median gross rent of $802 is 28.96% of the $33,232 renter median household income in Pratt County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
28.96%
Pratt County
Median gross rent
$802
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$33,232
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$42,850
Pratt County

Pratt County figures

Median gross rent$802
Margin of error, median gross rent$61
Renter median household income$33,232
Margin of error, renter median income$6,620
Annual median rent$9,624
Rent-to-income28.96%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Pratt County$42,850
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Pratt County$68,550
HUD area median family income, Pratt County$83,800

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Pratt County, KS?

28.96%. Median gross rent is $802 (margin of error $61). Renter median household income is $33,232 (margin of error $6,620).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Pratt County, KS?

Pratt County: $42,850 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Pratt County, KS?

Pratt County: $68,550 FY2026 Low (80%).