Home · Rent-to-income · Louisiana · Iberville Parish

Rent and HUD income limits in Iberville Parish, LA

Median gross rent of $827 is 30.47% of the $32,568 renter median household income in Iberville Parish. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
30.47%
Iberville Parish
Median gross rent
$827
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$32,568
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$37,750
Iberville Parish

Iberville Parish figures

Median gross rent$827
Margin of error, median gross rent$69
Renter median household income$32,568
Margin of error, renter median income$8,863
Annual median rent$9,924
Rent-to-income30.47%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Iberville Parish$37,750
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Iberville Parish$60,400
HUD area median family income, Iberville Parish$75,500

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Iberville Parish, LA?

30.47%. Median gross rent is $827 (margin of error $69). Renter median household income is $32,568 (margin of error $8,863).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Iberville Parish, LA?

Iberville Parish: $37,750 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Iberville Parish, LA?

Iberville Parish: $60,400 FY2026 Low (80%).