Home · Rent-to-income · Louisiana · St. James Parish

Rent and HUD income limits in St. James Parish, LA

Median gross rent of $903 is 37.86% of the $28,621 renter median household income in St. James Parish. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
37.86%
St. James Parish
Median gross rent
$903
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$28,621
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$47,000
St. James Parish

St. James Parish figures

Median gross rent$903
Margin of error, median gross rent$386
Renter median household income$28,621
Margin of error, renter median income$7,735
Annual median rent$10,836
Rent-to-income37.86%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, St. James Parish$47,000
HUD low income limit, 4-person, St. James Parish$75,200
HUD area median family income, St. James Parish$94,000

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in St. James Parish, LA?

37.86%. Median gross rent is $903 (margin of error $386). Renter median household income is $28,621 (margin of error $7,735).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in St. James Parish, LA?

St. James Parish: $47,000 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in St. James Parish, LA?

St. James Parish: $75,200 FY2026 Low (80%).