Home · Rent-to-income · Missouri · Putnam County

Rent and HUD income limits in Putnam County, MO

Median gross rent of $521 is 29.32% of the $21,324 renter median household income in Putnam County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
29.32%
Putnam County
Median gross rent
$521
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$21,324
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$43,900
Putnam County

Putnam County figures

Median gross rent$521
Margin of error, median gross rent$96
Renter median household income$21,324
Margin of error, renter median income$14,879
Annual median rent$6,252
Rent-to-income29.32%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Putnam County$43,900
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Putnam County$70,250
HUD area median family income, Putnam County$90,400

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Putnam County, MO?

29.32%. Median gross rent is $521 (margin of error $96). Renter median household income is $21,324 (margin of error $14,879).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Putnam County, MO?

Putnam County: $43,900 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Putnam County, MO?

Putnam County: $70,250 FY2026 Low (80%).