Home · Rent-to-income · Ohio · Defiance County

Rent and HUD income limits in Defiance County, OH

Median gross rent of $846 is 22.00% of the $46,152 renter median household income in Defiance County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
22.00%
Defiance County
Median gross rent
$846
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$46,152
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$47,100
Defiance County

Defiance County figures

Median gross rent$846
Margin of error, median gross rent$56
Renter median household income$46,152
Margin of error, renter median income$2,210
Annual median rent$10,152
Rent-to-income22.00%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Defiance County$47,100
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Defiance County$75,350
HUD area median family income, Defiance County$94,200

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Defiance County, OH?

22.00%. Median gross rent is $846 (margin of error $56). Renter median household income is $46,152 (margin of error $2,210).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Defiance County, OH?

Defiance County: $47,100 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Defiance County, OH?

Defiance County: $75,350 FY2026 Low (80%).