Home · Rent-to-income · Oklahoma · Love County

Rent and HUD income limits in Love County, OK

Median gross rent of $939 is 22.48% of the $50,114 renter median household income in Love County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
22.48%
Love County
Median gross rent
$939
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$50,114
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$39,400
Love County

Love County figures

Median gross rent$939
Margin of error, median gross rent$42
Renter median household income$50,114
Margin of error, renter median income$5,120
Annual median rent$11,268
Rent-to-income22.48%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Love County$39,400
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Love County$63,050
HUD area median family income, Love County$78,800

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Love County, OK?

22.48%. Median gross rent is $939 (margin of error $42). Renter median household income is $50,114 (margin of error $5,120).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Love County, OK?

Love County: $39,400 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Love County, OK?

Love County: $63,050 FY2026 Low (80%).