Home · Rent-to-income · Rhode Island · Newport County

Rent and HUD income limits in Newport County, RI

Median gross rent of $1,713 is 29.33% of the $70,086 renter median household income in Newport County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
29.33%
Newport County
Median gross rent
$1,713
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$70,086
ACS B25119
HUD areas
6
4-person limits differ by town

Newport County figures

Median gross rent$1,713
Margin of error, median gross rent$77
Renter median household income$70,086
Margin of error, renter median income$7,707
Annual median rent$20,556
Rent-to-income29.33%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Jamestown town$56,050
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Jamestown town$89,700
HUD area median family income, Jamestown town$112,100
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Little Compton town$56,050
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Little Compton town$89,700
HUD area median family income, Little Compton town$112,100
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Middletown town$68,850
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Middletown town$107,900
HUD area median family income, Middletown town$137,700
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Newport city$68,850
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Newport city$107,900
HUD area median family income, Newport city$137,700
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Portsmouth town$68,850
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Portsmouth town$107,900
HUD area median family income, Portsmouth town$137,700
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Tiverton town$56,050
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Tiverton town$89,700
HUD area median family income, Tiverton town$112,100

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Newport County, RI?

29.33%. Median gross rent is $1,713 (margin of error $77). Renter median household income is $70,086 (margin of error $7,707).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Newport County, RI?

Jamestown town: $56,050 FY2026 Very Low (50%). Little Compton town: $56,050 FY2026 Very Low (50%). Middletown town: $68,850 FY2026 Very Low (50%). Newport city: $68,850 FY2026 Very Low (50%). Portsmouth town: $68,850 FY2026 Very Low (50%). Tiverton town: $56,050 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Newport County, RI?

Jamestown town: $89,700 FY2026 Low (80%). Little Compton town: $89,700 FY2026 Low (80%). Middletown town: $107,900 FY2026 Low (80%). Newport city: $107,900 FY2026 Low (80%). Portsmouth town: $107,900 FY2026 Low (80%). Tiverton town: $89,700 FY2026 Low (80%).