Home · Rent-to-income · Texas · Blanco County

Rent and HUD income limits in Blanco County, TX

Median gross rent of $1,017 is 21.03% of the $58,036 renter median household income in Blanco County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
21.03%
Blanco County
Median gross rent
$1,017
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$58,036
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$53,350
Blanco County

Blanco County figures

Median gross rent$1,017
Margin of error, median gross rent$127
Renter median household income$58,036
Margin of error, renter median income$20,151
Annual median rent$12,204
Rent-to-income21.03%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Blanco County$53,350
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Blanco County$85,350
HUD area median family income, Blanco County$106,700

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Blanco County, TX?

21.03%. Median gross rent is $1,017 (margin of error $127). Renter median household income is $58,036 (margin of error $20,151).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Blanco County, TX?

Blanco County: $53,350 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Blanco County, TX?

Blanco County: $85,350 FY2026 Low (80%).