Home · Rent-to-income · Texas · Milam County

Rent and HUD income limits in Milam County, TX

Median gross rent of $984 is 29.56% of the $39,948 renter median household income in Milam County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
29.56%
Milam County
Median gross rent
$984
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$39,948
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$42,950
Milam County

Milam County figures

Median gross rent$984
Margin of error, median gross rent$56
Renter median household income$39,948
Margin of error, renter median income$4,489
Annual median rent$11,808
Rent-to-income29.56%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Milam County$42,950
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Milam County$68,700
HUD area median family income, Milam County$85,900

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Milam County, TX?

29.56%. Median gross rent is $984 (margin of error $56). Renter median household income is $39,948 (margin of error $4,489).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Milam County, TX?

Milam County: $42,950 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Milam County, TX?

Milam County: $68,700 FY2026 Low (80%).