Home · Rent-to-income · Virginia · Norton city

Rent and HUD income limits in Norton city, VA

Median gross rent of $692 is 45.84% of the $18,114 renter median household income in Norton city. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
45.84%
Norton city
Median gross rent
$692
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$18,114
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$39,950
Norton city

Norton city figures

Median gross rent$692
Margin of error, median gross rent$51
Renter median household income$18,114
Margin of error, renter median income$13,705
Annual median rent$8,304
Rent-to-income45.84%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Norton city$39,950
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Norton city$63,900
HUD area median family income, Norton city$64,500

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Norton city, VA?

45.84%. Median gross rent is $692 (margin of error $51). Renter median household income is $18,114 (margin of error $13,705).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Norton city, VA?

Norton city: $39,950 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Norton city, VA?

Norton city: $63,900 FY2026 Low (80%).