Home · Rent-to-income · Virginia · Prince George County

Rent and HUD income limits in Prince George County, VA

Median gross rent of $1,594 is 28.73% of the $66,581 renter median household income in Prince George County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
28.73%
Prince George County
Median gross rent
$1,594
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$66,581
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$56,750
Prince George County

Prince George County figures

Median gross rent$1,594
Margin of error, median gross rent$83
Renter median household income$66,581
Margin of error, renter median income$4,729
Annual median rent$19,128
Rent-to-income28.73%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Prince George County$56,750
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Prince George County$90,800
HUD area median family income, Prince George County$113,500

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Prince George County, VA?

28.73%. Median gross rent is $1,594 (margin of error $83). Renter median household income is $66,581 (margin of error $4,729).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Prince George County, VA?

Prince George County: $56,750 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Prince George County, VA?

Prince George County: $90,800 FY2026 Low (80%).