Home · Rent-to-income · Wyoming · Niobrara County

Rent and HUD income limits in Niobrara County, WY

Median gross rent of $605 is 14.12% of the $51,429 renter median household income in Niobrara County. Census median rent as a share of renter household income, beside the official HUD income limits for this county.

Rent-to-income
14.12%
Niobrara County
Median gross rent
$605
ACS B25064
Renter median income
$51,429
ACS B25119
HUD very low, 4-person
$49,700
Niobrara County

Niobrara County figures

Median gross rent$605
Margin of error, median gross rent$152
Renter median household income$51,429
Margin of error, renter median income$24,909
Annual median rent$7,260
Rent-to-income14.12%
HUD very low income limit, 4-person, Niobrara County$49,700
HUD low income limit, 4-person, Niobrara County$79,500
HUD area median family income, Niobrara County$84,000

Method

Rent-to-income equals Census median gross rent (ACS table B25064) times 12, divided by renter median household income (ACS table B25119, renter-occupied column). The percent shown is that ratio rounded half up to the nearest 0.01 percentage point. HUD columns are the FY2026 4-person Very Low (50%) limit and the 4-person Low (80%) limit, plus the HUD area median family income on the same row. When every town row in a county publishes the same three figures, the page stores them once under the county name. When they differ, each town row is stored. A county is left out when median rent or renter income is missing or not positive. Rank is the unrounded ratio, then the county name.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year, tables B25064 and B25119, as of 2024-07-01 (data years 2020-2024), retrieved 2026-10-09, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25064, and HUD FY2026 Section 8 income limits effective 2026-05-01, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rent-to-income ratio in Niobrara County, WY?

14.12%. Median gross rent is $605 (margin of error $152). Renter median household income is $51,429 (margin of error $24,909).

What is the HUD 4-person very low income limit in Niobrara County, WY?

Niobrara County: $49,700 FY2026 Very Low (50%).

What is the HUD 4-person low income limit in Niobrara County, WY?

Niobrara County: $79,500 FY2026 Low (80%).